About us

The Nanded Merchants Co-operative is an Urban Co-operative Bank registerd under the Maharashtra Co-operative societies Act. 1960. (Registration No. NND BNK 102 dt. 14-02-1963)

Licensed under the Banking Regulation Act 1949 (AACS), RBI License No. UBD MH 702. P dated 02-12-1986

Head Office is at M.G Road, Nanded. Six Branches in Nanded city has its own premises

Bank is in “A” Class of audit for  “2015-2016”

Bank since inception have elected Board of Directors.

Area of operation-Entire Maharashtra state.  

Awards

The Nanded Merchants Co-op Bank  was awarded as "BEST URBAN CO-OP. BANK 2012-13"

in 100 to 350 crores Deposit Group By The Maharashtra Urban Co-op bank Federation Ltd. Mumbai

The Nanded Merchants Co-op Bank was also awarded as "PADMA BHUSHAN VASANT DADA PATIL BEST URBAN CO-OP. BANK 2012-13" 

Bank's value of one share Rs. 1000

As per by laws, for membership saving account with minimum 500 Rs. credit balance is required.

Milestones

  • RBI had given independent Neft/Rtgs  code to bank.                                                                                                                                            Code being :- NMB 0763
  • Mobile Banking license issued to bank by RBI

- Bank had complied with RBI norms of financial soundness.

- Gross NPA of bank is below 2%.

- Net NPA of bank is 0%.

- CRAR 13.77%

Progressive Figures

(Amount in Lacs)

Sr. No.Particulars2010-112011-122012-132013-142014-152015-16
1.Share Holders171081767318313192922018420605
2.Share Capital398.82435.97509.65610.79728.65823.07
3.Reserve1667.591789.582042.142535.012702.302924.62
4.Loans9531.6511319.7113960.7716395.0219580.6221577.62
5.Deposit13530.4715884.9420242.5223928.7527334.4130943.75
6.Working Capital16088.4018860.3924645.2128657.8132385.6036343.11
7.Overdues %1.49%0.99%0.75%0.73%0.74u21050.72
8.Gross Profit1473.351860.093139.153105.893552.284002.88
9.Net Profit24.06102.40379.92111.01132.47153.41
10.Dividend5%10%15%11%12%12%
11.Audit ClassAAAAAA

Loans to Directors and their relatives - NIL